Congress Courses

Hall 2 COURSE 1 08:45 - 16:00
RESPIRATORY FAILURE and TREATMENTS

Course Chairs: Gökhan Mutlu, Turgut Teke
08:45 - 09:00 Opening, Introduction and Information
09:00 - 09:30 New Guideline Recommendations in ARDS Gökhan Mutlu
09:30 - 10:00 Hypercapnic Respiratory Failure, Recommendations according to new guideline Aslıhan Yalçın
10:00 - 10:30 New Areas in NIMV, Novel Modes Aydın Çiledağ
10:30 - 11:00 Tea-Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 Guideline Recommendations İn Acute Oxygen Treatment Muhammed Emin Akkoyunlu
11:30 - 12:00 High Flow Oxygen Systems Fatma Çiftçi
12:00 - 12:30 ECMO Mustafa Kemal Bayar
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:00 Mechanical Ventilation Practice with Clinical Cases Gökhan Mutlu
14:00 - 14:30 NIMV Practice with Clinical Cases Turgut Teke
14:30 - 15:00 Tea-Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:30 Practice Hall A (NIMV Practice) Aydın Çiledağ, Aslıhan Gürün Kaya
15:30 - 16:00 ractice Hall B (IMV Practice) Gökhan Mutlu, Turgut Teke
Hall 3 COURSE 2 08:45 - 16:00
THORACIC RADIOLOGY

Kurs Başkanları: Akın Kaya, Recep Savaş
08:45 - 09:00 Opening, Introduction and Information
1. HRCT LESSONS
09:00 - 09:30 Nodular Pattern Figen Demirkazık
09:30 - 10:00 Cystic Lung Diseases Çetin Atasoy
10:00 - 10:30 Linear and Reticular Opacities, and Idiopathic Interstitial Pneumonia Recep Savaş
10:30 - 11:00 Tea-Coffee Break
2. LUNG NODULE
11:00 - 11:30 How can we scan Lung Cancer? Meral Gülhan
11:30 - 12:00 Solitary Nodules Selen Bayraktaroğlu
12:00 - 12:30 Ground Glass Nodules Canan Akman
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:00 Pitfails in PET CT Kerim Sönmezoğlu
14:00 - 14:30 Clinical-Radiological Cases Akın Kaya
14:30 - 15:00 Tea-Coffee Break
15:00 - 16:00 Reading HRCT Figen Demirkazık
Hall 4 COURSE 3 08:45 - 16:30

INTERVENTIONAL PULMONOLOGY

Course Chairs: Mehmet Akif Özgül, Ekrem Cengiz Seyhan
08:45 - 09:00 Introduction and Expectations
09:00 - 09:30 Mediastinal and Hilar Anatomy Ersin Günay
09:30 - 10:00 Conventional Transbronchial Needle Aspiration, Conventional TBB, and Cryo TBB Nuri Tutar
10:00 - 10:30 EBUS-TBNA: Technical Aspects and Application Area Ekrem Cengiz Seyhan
10:30 - 11:00 Tea-Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 SApproach to Patients with Solitary Pulmonary Nodule: Radial EBUS and Navigation Onur Fevzi Erer
11:30 - 12:00 Bronchoscopic Volume Reduction Therapies Erdoğan Çetinkaya
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:00 Endobronchial Therapies and Case Selection Mehmet Akif Özgül
14:00 - 16:30 Workshop
Table 1: EBUS (Convex and Radial)Ekrem Cengiz Seyhan, Ersin Günay
Table 2: Conventional TBNANuri Tutar
Table 3: Rigid BronchoscopyMehmet Akif Özgül, Demet Turan,
Efsun Gonca Uğur Chousein
Table 4: Bronchoscopic Volume Reduction Therapies (Valve, Coil)Erdoğan Çetinkaya
Supported by
Hall 5 COURSE 4 08:45 - 17:00
MINIMALLY INVASIVE SURGERY

Course Chairs: Muzaffer Metin, Akif Turna
08:45 - 09:00 Opening, Introduction and Information
I. SESSION

Chairs: Alparslan Çakan, Fahri Oğuzkaya
09:00 - 09:15 Videothoracoscopy: Arrangement of Operation Room and Principles Altemur Karamustafaoğlu
09:15 - 09:30 Symphatectomy Turgut Işıtmangil
09:30 - 09:45 Pneumothorax Surgery and LVRS Levent Cansever
09:45 - 10:00 Diseases of The Diaphragm İrfan Yalçınkaya
10:00 - 10:15 VATS in Hydatid Cysts of the Lung İlhan Ocakçıoğlu
10:15 - 10:30 Discussion
10:30 - 11:00 Tea-Coffee Break
II. SESSION

Chairs: Muzaffer Metin, İbrahim Dinçer
11:00 - 11:15 VATS in Mediastinal Pathologies Erdal Okur
11:15 - 11:30 Limits of VATS, Sleeve Resections with VATS Alper Toker
11:30 - 11:45 VATS Lobectomy and Pneumonectomy Levent Alpay
11:45 - 12:00 VATS Segmentectomy Akif Turna
12:00 - 12:15 Treatment of Esophageal Diseases with VATS Atilla Eroğlu
12:15 - 12:30 Discussion
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
III. SESSION

Oturum Başkanları: Onur Genç, Mehmet Bilgin
13:30 - 13:45 VATS in Patients with Pleural Adhesions Göktürk Fındık
13:45 - 14:00 VATS in previously operated patients Ahmet Demirkaya
14:00 - 14:15 Chest Wall Deformities with VATS Kamil Kaynak
14:15 - 14:30 From Standard VATS to Dual Port VATS and Microlobectomy Volkan Baysungur
14:30 - 14:45 Single Port VATS Hasan Batırel
14:45 - 15:00 Transcervical and Subxifoidal VATS Çağatay Tezel
15:00 - 15:15 Discussion
15:15 - 15:30 Tea-Coffee Break
IV. SESSION

Chairs: Akın Eraslan Balcı, Mertol Gökçe
15:30 - 15:50 Conversion in VATS and Hybrid Resections Cabir Yüksel
15:50 - 16:10 Does Robotic Surgery have Superiority to VATS? Serhan Tanju
16:10 - 16:30 Case Presentations Ali Cevat Kutluk, Volkan Kara, Serdar Evman
16:30 - 17:00 General Evaluation
Hall 6 COURSE 5 08:45 - 17:00

INTERSTITIAL LUNG DISEASES CASE COUNCIL

Course Chairs: Ebru Edis Çakır, Oğuzhan Okutan
08:45 - 09:00 Opening, Introduction and Information
09:00 - 10:30 IPF Cases
Case Presantation 1: Elif Tanrıverdi

Case Presantation 2: Sibel Kara

Debaters: Yurdanur Erdoğan, Canan Akman, Halide Nur Ürer, Gamze Kırkıl
10:30 - 11:00 Tea-Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Sarcoidosis Cases
Case Presantation 1: Murat Kavas

Case Presantation 2: Engin Aynacı

Debaters: Talat Kılıç, Figen Demirkazık, Halide Nur Ürer, Abdurrahman Şenyiğit
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Collagen Tissue Disorders-Lung Involvement
Case Presantation 1: Serap Duru

Case Presantation 2: Esin Sonkaya

Debaters: Halide Nur Ürer, Recep Savaş, Ceyda Anar, Cemal Bes
15:00 - 15:30 Tea-Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00 Eosinophilic Lung Disease
Case Presantation 1: Fatma Demirci Üçsular

Case Presantation 2: Burcu Baran Ketencioğlu

Debaters: Pınar Yıldız Gülhan, Halide Nur Ürer, Selen Bayraktaroğlu, Ebru Çakır Edis
Supported by
Hall 7 COURSE 6 08:45 – 17:00

TOBACCO CONTROL AND SMOKING CESSATION COURSE

Chairs: Ayşegül Karalezli, Zeynep Ayfer Aytemur
08:45 - 09:00 Opening, Introduction and Information
09:00 - 09:30 Tobacco Control Activities in Turkey, International Regulations Related with Tobacco Control Daha sonra ilan edilecektir
09:30 - 09:50 Harms of Tobacco Use; Risks and Threats, Benefits of Smoking Cessation Ebru Şengül Parlak
09:50 - 10:10 Passive Influence, Third-hand Influence: Definition and ways for prevention Emine Argüder
10:10 - 10:30 Addiction, Neurobiology of Tobacco Addiction Habibe Hezer
10:30 - 11:00 Tea-Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:20 Reason for Tobacco Control, Strategies of Industries: Economical and Industrial Extends of Tobacco Use Nazmi Bilir
11:20 - 11:40 The Role of Doctors and Healthcare Professionals in the Tobacco Struggle Tevfik Özlü
11:40 - 12:00 Harms of Electronic Cigarettes, Why can they not be used for cessation? Fatmanur Okyaltırık
12:00 - 12:30 Importance of Communication in The Tobacco Struggle; Communication Techniques Tijen Şengezer
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 13:50 Clinical Evaluation of Smoking, Staging of Cases, 5A-5R Approach Zeynep Ayfer Aytemur
13:50 - 14:10 Behavioral Approach to Tobacco Addiction in Clinics, Behavioral-Cognitive Methods Tijen Şengezer
14:10 - 14:40 Smoking Cessation in Special Cases
A. Smoking Cessation in Chronic Disease
B. Smoking Cessation in Adults
C. Smoking Cessation in Pregnancy
D. Smoking cessation in Severe Mental Disease, Depression
Elif Babaoğlu
14:40 - 15:00 Tea-Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:30 Pharmacological Approaches in Smoking Cessation, Rutin Practice, Interaction between Drugs (nicotin replacement therapy, bupropyon, vareniclin) Esra Uzaslan
15:30 - 15:50 Follow-up during Cessation Period, Approach to the Relapse Cases Funda Öztuna
15:50 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 17:00 Case presentations, Dramatization etc. - Difficult cases, Cases according to the Patient Stage, Regulations of Smoking Cessation Outpatient Clinic, Basic Problems that can be seen in Smoking Cessation Clinics and Basic Solutions Aygül Güzel
Participation Certificate by the Ministry of Health will be granted.
Hall 8 COURSE 7 08:45 – 16:00
ASTHMA DIAGNOSIS and THERAPY 2018

Course Chairs: Dane Ediger, Kurtuluş Aksu
08:45 - 09:00 Opening, Introduction and Information
09:00 - 09:30 Definition, Epidemiology and Risk Factors Kurtuluş Aksu
09:30 - 10:00 Diagnostic Tests: PFT and other Biomarkers Atilla Uysal
10:00 - 10:30 Allergy Tests: How are they Planned? How are they Interpreted? Dane Ediger
10:30 - 11:00 Tea-Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 Asthma Attack and its Therapy Şadan Soyyiğit
11:30 - 12:00 Therapy of Chronic Asthma Zeynep Mısırlıgil
12:00 - 12:30 Protection and Patient Education Metin Keren
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:00 When Do We Use New Drugs? When Do We Use Biological Agents? İnsu Yılmaz
14:00 - 14:30 Pregnancy and Asthma Fulsen Bozkuş
14:30 - 15:00 Tea-Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:30 Case Therapies: Interactive İnsu Yılmaz
15:30 - 16:00 Case Therapies:
Interactive Diffucult Asthma Cases
Kurtuluş Aksu
Support by
Hall 9 COURSE 8 08:45 - 16:00
PRACTICAL POLYSOMNOGRAPHY COURSE

Chairs: Mehmet Karadağ, Turan Acıcan
08:45 - 09:00 Opening, Introduction and Information
09:00 - 09:20 Definitions about Sleep and Classification of Sleep Disorders Turan Acıcan
09:20 - 09:40 Standards of Sleep Laboratory Zeynep Zeren Uçar
09:40 - 10:00 Definition and Indications of PSG Ünal Şahin
10:00 - 10:20 Tea-Coffee Break
10:20 - 10:40 PSG Electrodes, Sensors, Preparation of Patients for Recording Yavuz Selim İntepe
10:40 - 11:00 PSG General Principles, Recording Methods, Calibration Asiye Kanbay
11:00 - 12:00 Sleep Staging according to AASM Scoring Rules and Scoring of Respiratory Events (Theoretical Training) Duygu Özol
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:30 Practice 1 - Wearing Electrodes to Patients and Calibration Ferruh Kuş, Cahit Koç, Keziban Karakartal
14:30 - 15:00 Tea-Coffee Break
15:00 - 16:00 Practice 2- Scoring of Patients' Records and Interpretation of Reports Çağlar Çuhadaroğlu

1. DUYURU

Genel Bilgiler

Refakatçi Katılımı

Kongreye Kalan

Duyurular

  • Kongreyi Düzenleyen:
    ASYOD – AKAD
  • Kongre Başlangıç:
    14 Mart 2018
  • Kongre Bitiş:
    18 Mart 2018
  • Kongre Yeri :
    Antalya – Belek
  • Kongre Oteli:
    Kaya Palazzo Resort Hotel