Scientific Programme on 16th March, 2018 Friday

Hall 1 Session 16 08:30 - 10:00
PANEL: Neuromuscular Diseases and Respiratory Failure

Science Board: Intensive care

Session Chairs: Cenk Kıraklı, Turgut Teke
08:30 - 08:50 Which Tests Do I Use for the Respiratory Problems in Neuromuscular Diseases? Sevgi Saryal
08:50 - 09:10 Which are the Supportive Treatment Options for Respiratory Failure in Neuromuscular Diseases? When? Gökay Güngör
09:10 - 09:30 Pulmonary Rehabilitation Guideline in Neuromuscular Diseases İlknur Naz Gürşan
09:30 - 09:50 Sleep Problems and Suggestions in Neuromuscular Diseases Gökhan Mutlu
09:50 - 10:00 Discussion


Hall 2 Session 17 08:30 - 10:00
PANEL: Advances in the Diagnosis and Treatment of Sarcoidosis

Science Board: Interstitial Lung Diseases

Session Chairs: Gökhan Çelik, Gamze Kırkıl
08:30 - 08:55 New Biomarkers Levent Tabak
08:55 - 09:20 Sarcoidosis, Tuberculosis and NTM: Radiological Messages Çetin Atasoy
09:20 - 09:45 Current Therapies and Novel Drugs Özlem Özdemir Kumbasar
09:45 - 10:00 Discussion


Hall 3 Session 18 08:30 - 10:00
PANEL: Evre 3 Current Treatment Approach for Stage 3 Non-Small Cell Lung Cancers (Case Council-Keypad)

Science Board: Lung and Pleural Malignities

Session Chairs: Ahmet Kizir, Sadettin Çıkrıkçıoğlu
Case Reports Arzu Ergen, Kemal Karapınar
Debaters Banu Atalar, Canan Akman, Mustafa Özcan, Cüneyt Türkmen,
Erdal Okur, Mehmet Akif Özgül, Serkan Keskin, Ali Veral


10:00 - 10:30 Tea-Coffee Break


Hall 2 Session 19 10:30 - 11:40
SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM

What do we expect from treatment in the course of IPF?

Session Speakers: Erdoğan Çetinkaya, Ahmet Ursavaş


Hall 3 Session 20 10:30 - 11:40
PANEL: Immunotherapy in Lung Cancers

Science Board: Lung and Pleural Malignities

Session Chairs: Ethem Nezih Oral, Nuri Karadurmuş
10:30 - 11:10 Current Approaches in Immunotherapy Rex Yung
11:10 - 11:30 Interaction between Immunotherapy and Radiotheraphy Hale Başak Çağlar
11:30 - 11:40 Discussion


11:40 - 12:00 Tea-Coffee Break


Hall 1 Session 21 12:00 - 13:00
CONFERENCE: How do Biomarkers Assist Clinicians in Life Threatening Pulmonary Infections?

Science Board: Pulmonary Infections and Tuberculosis

Session Chairs: Dursun Alizoroğlu, Tarkan Özdemir
12:00 - 12:45 Biomarkers in Life Threatening Pulmonary Infections Gökhan Metan
12:45 - 13:00 Discussion


Hall 2 Session 22 12:00 - 13:00
CONFERENCE: Diagnosis and Treatment in Chronic Cough 2018

Science Board: Asthma and Allergy - Immunology

Session Chairs: Figen Deveci, İnsu Yılmaz
12:00 - 12:45 Diagnosis and Treatment in Chronic Cough Alyn H. Morice
12:45 - 13:00 Discussion

 Simultaneous Translation



Hall 3 Session 23 12:00 - 13:00
CONFERENCE: Trachea Transplantation, Extended Resections

Science Board: Lung and Pleural Malignities

Session Chairs: Hakan Kutlay, Cengiz Gebitekin
12:00 - 12:45 Trachea Transplantation, Extended Resections Paolo Macchiarini
12:45 - 13:00 Discussion

 Simultaneous Translation



Hall 4 Session 24 12:00 - 13:00
CONFERENCE: ECMO in Severe Respiratory Failure

Science Board: Intensive Care

Session Chairs: Aydın Çiledağ, Filiz Koşar
12:00 - 12:45 ECMO in Severe Respiratory Failure Mustafa Kemal Bayar
12:45 - 13:00 Discussion


13:00 - 14:30 Lunch


13:15 - 14:20 Oral Presentations Session


Hall 2 Session 25 14:30 - 15:30
SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM

Getting to Know IPF

Session Chair: Abdurrahman Şenyiğit

Session Speakers: Gamze Kırkıl, İsmail Hanta


Hall 3 Session 26 14:30 - 15:30
Case Council: Pathological Classification in Neuroendocrine Tumors (KEYPAD)

Science Board: Lung and Pleural Malignities

Session Chairs: Türkkan Evrensel, Müge Akmansu
Pathological Classification Serpil Dizbay Sak
Case Reports Hakan Kıral, Murat Sarı
Debaters Serpil Dizbay Sak, Özkan Saydam, Mustafa Özcan,
Okan Falay, Özlem Er, Zafer Koçak, Sibel Arınç


15:30 - 16:00 Debaters


Hall 1 Session 27 16:00 - 17:30
CLINICAL CASE PRESENTATIONS (KEYPAD)

Science Board: Interstitial Lung Diseases

Session Chairs: Ceyda Anar, Talat Kılıç
16:00 - 16:20 Case with Hemoptysis and Bilaterally Infiltrations Şule Akçay
16:20 - 16:40 Case with Dyspnea and Peripheral Eosinophilia Binnaz Zeynep Yıldırım
16:40 - 17:00 Case with Cystic Changes on Chest X-ray Demet Turan
17:00 - 17:20 Case with Lymphocytosis in BAL Aygül Güzel
17:20 - 17:30 Discussion


Hall 2 Session 28 16:00 - 17:30
PANEL: Recent Developments in Pulmonary Rehabilitation and Pulmonary Physiotherapy: PR Programmes and Important Endpoints

Science Board: Pulmonary Rehabilitation and Palliative Care

Session Chairs: Abdullah Kansu, İpek Candemir
16:00 - 16:20 Important Endpoints in the Assessment of Exercise Capacity prior to PR Aslı Görek Dilektaşlı
16:20 - 16:40 The importance and Assessment of Physical Activity and Daily Life Elif Yıldırım
16:40 - 17:00 How are Muscle Functions Affected in Chronic Pulmonary Diseases? Assessment of Muscle Power and Functions Didem Karadibak
17:00 - 17:20 Are Hospitals Always Necessary? Comprehensive Approach to the Pulmonary Ill Patient at Home İpek Candemir
17:20 - 17:30 Discussion


Hall 3 Session 29 16:00 - 17:30
PANEL: Treatment in Superior Sulkus Tumors

Science Board: Lung and Pleural Malignities

Session Chairs: Cengiz Gebitekin, Esra Kaytan Sağlam
16:00 - 16:20 Session Chairs Nergiz Dağoğlu
16:20 - 16:40 Medical Oncology Leyla Özer
16:40 - 17:20 Surgery Paolo Macchiarini
17:20 - 17:30 Discussion

 Simultaneous Translation



17:40 - 19:00 Poster Discussion Session

1. DUYURU

Genel Bilgiler

Refakatçi Katılımı

Kongreye Kalan

Duyurular

  • Kongreyi Düzenleyen:
    ASYOD – AKAD
  • Kongre Başlangıç:
    14 Mart 2018
  • Kongre Bitiş:
    18 Mart 2018
  • Kongre Yeri :
    Antalya – Belek
  • Kongre Oteli:
    Kaya Palazzo Resort Hotel