Scientific Programme on 17th March, 2018 Saturday

Hall 1 Session 30 08:30 - 10:00
PANEL: Management of Pneumonia in Immunosuppressed Patients

Science Board: Lung Infections and Tuberculosis

Session Chair: Osman Nuri Hatipoğlu, Bahar Kurt
08:30 - 08:55 Pneumonia in Patients Having Cancer Chemotherapy Ali Mert
08:55 - 09:20 Pneumonia in Elderly Hatice Kılıç
09:20 - 09:45 Pneumonia in Patients Treated with Novel Biologic Agents/Corticosteroids Can Sevinç
09:45 - 10:00 Discussion


Hall 2 Session 31 08:30 - 10:00
PANEL: Topics Come to the Forefront in Asthma Science Board: Asthma and Allergy-Immunology

Session Chairs: Asthma and Allergy-Immunology

Session Chairs: Zeynep Mısırlıgil, Yavuz Selim Demirel
08:30 - 08:50 Asthma and Allergy-Immunology Dilşad Mungan
08:50 - 09:10 Importance of Phenotypes in GINA Step Therapy İnsu Yılmaz
09:10 - 09:30 Troublesome Asthma Therapy Yavuz Selim Demirel
09:30 - 09:50 What has been Changed in Immunotherapy? Ferda Öner
09:50 - 10:00 Discussion


Hall 3 Session 32 08:30 - 10:00
UYDU SEMPOZYUMU: Targeted Therapies in Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer

Session Chairs: Adnan Aydıner - Dilek Yılmazbayhan
08:30 - 08:50 The Role of Liquid Biopsy in Diagnosis, Treatment and Screening of Lung Cancers Nalan Akyürek
08:50 - 09:10 Update of Primary Care Treatment in EGFR Mutated Non-small-cell Lung Cancer Fulden Yumuk


Hall 3 Session 32 - B 08:30 - 10:00
MINI CONFERENCE: Targeted Therapies in Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer

Science Board: Akciğer ve Plevra Maligniteleri

Session Chairs: Adnan Aydıner, Dilek Yılmazbayhan
09:10 - 09:30 Update for Second Step Treatment of Non-small Cell Lung Cancers with EGFR Mutations İrfan Çiçin
09:30 - 09:50 Update for Treatment of Non-small Cell Lung Cancer with ALK-ROS1 Mutations İlhan Öztop
09:50 - 10:00 Discussion


10:00 - 10:30 Tea-Coffee Break


Hall 2 Session 33 10:30 - 11:40
SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM

New Generation COPD Treatment Empowered by its Roots

Session Chair: Tevfik Özlü

Future is Behind Us

Session Chairs: Ufuk Tarhan

Spiolto: From a Deep-rooted Past, to a Strong Future

Session Chairs: Esra Uzaslan

Respimat: New Generation Inhaler Therapy

Session Chairs: Can Öztürk


Hall 3 Session 34 10:30 - 11:40
PANEL: Approach to Elder (≥80) Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer Patients

Science Board: Lung and Pleural Malignitiesi

Session Chairs: Ahmet Demirkazık, Fazilet Dinçbaş
10:30 - 10:50 Surgery Alper Toker
10:50 - 11:10 Medical Oncology Hande Turna
11:10 - 11:30 Radiotherapy Didem Öksüz
11:30 - 11:40 Discussion

 Simultaneous Translation



11:40 - 12:00 Tea-Coffee Break


Hall 1 Session 35 12:00 - 13:00
CONFERENCE: Lung Transplantation 2018

Science Board: Transplantation

Transplantation: Erdal Yekeler, Ali Yeğinsu
12:00 - 12:45 Lung Transplantation 2018 Remzi Bağ
12:50 - 13:00 Discussion


Hall 2 Session 36 12:00 - 13:00
CONFERENCE: Tracheal-bronchial Stents

Science Board: Interventional Pulmonology

Session Chairs: Aydın Yılmaz, Ufuk Yılmaz
12:00 - 12:45 Tracheal-bronchial Stents Jean-Michel Vergnon
12:45 - 13:00 Discussion

 Simultaneous Translation



Hall 3 Session 37 12:00 - 13:00
CONFERENCE: Supportive Treatment in Lung Cancer

Science Board: Lung and Pleural Malignities

Session Chairs: Murat Kıyık, Berrin Pehlivan
12:00 - 12:15 Nutritional Support Ayşe Bahadır
12:15 - 12:30 Management of Pleural Pathologies Gülfidan Aras
12:30 - 12:45 Interventional Palliative Treatment Options for Lung Cancer Patients George Eapen
12:45 - 13:00 Discussion

 Simultaneous Translation



Hall 4 Session 38 12:00 - 13:00
CONFERENCE: Diagnosis and Treatment in Difficult Tuberculosis Cases

Science Board: Pulmonary Infections and Tuberculosis

Session Chairs: Metin Görgüner, Onur Fevzi Erer
12:00 - 12:25 Molecular and Conventional Diagnosis in Complicated Drug Resistance Cases Orhan Kaya Köksalan
12:25 - 12:50 Short Term Regimens and MDR TB Recommendations Gönenç Ortaköylü
12:50 - 13:00 Discussion


13:00 - 14:30 Lunch


13:20 - 14:20 Oral Presentation Session


Hall 1 Session 39 14:30 - 15:30
CONFERENCE: Chronic Lung Diseases and Physical Infirmity in Armed Forces

Science Board: Health Policy

Session Chairs: Nurettin Yiyit, Nurhan Köksal
14:30 - 14:55 Physical Infirmity in Chronic Lung Diseases Mehmet Bayram
14:55 - 15:20 Physical Infirmity in Armed Forces Cantürk Taşçı
15:20 - 15:30 Discussion


Hall 2 Session 40 14:30 - 15:30
CONFERENCE: Pulmonary Hypertension

Science Board: Pulmonary Vascular Diseases

Session Chairs: Aysun Şengül, Zeynep Pınar Önen
14:30 - 14:50 In Which Cases Chould I Think of Pulmonary Hypertension? How Can I Diagnose? Hilal Ermiş
14:50 - 15:10 How Should I Treat Pulmonary Hypertension? Medical Treatment Zeynep Pınar Önen
15:10 - 15:30 How Should I Treat Pulmonary Hypertension? Surgical Treatment Bedrettin Yıldızeli


Hall 3 Session 41 14:30 - 15:30
CONFERENCE: Approach to rarely seen Lung Tumours

Science Board: Lung and Pleural Malignities

Session Chairs: Ahmet Emin Erbaycu, Recep Demirhan
14:30 - 14:45 Pathology Funda Demirağ
14:45 - 15:00 Surgical Approac Ahmet Üçvet
15:00 - 15:15 Medical Oncology Approach Bülent Karagöz
15:15 - 15:30 Discussion


15:30 - 16:00 Tea-Coffee Break


Hall 1 Session 42 16:00 - 17:30
INTERVENTIONAL PULMONOLOGY CASE PRESENTATIONS (Keypad)

Science Board: Interventional Pulmonology

Session Chairs: Mehmet Akif Özgül, Ekrem Cengiz Seyhan
16:00 - 16:20 Bronchoscopic Lung Volume Reduction Therapy Cases (Valve-Coil) Mustafa Çörtük
16:20 - 16:40 Cases with Malignant Airway Obstruction Onur Fevzi Erer
16:40 - 17:00 Cases with Benign Airway Obstruction Demet Turan
17:00 - 17:20 Cryo Transbronchial Lung Biopsy Cases Efsun Gonca Uğur Chousein
17:20 - 17:30 Discussion


Hall 2 Session 43 16:00 - 17:30
ROUND TABLE: Occupational Diseases: Featured Issues

Science Board: Occupational Diseases

Session Chairs: Arif Çımrın, Cebrail Şimşek
16:00 - 16:20 The Importance of Anamnesis for Diagnosis (Medical history and identifying workplace) Arif Çımrın
16:20 - 16:40 Issues to Be Paid Attention for Diagnosis (Toxicologic and Epidemiologic Aspect) Mehmet Erdem Alagüney
16:40 - 17:00 Diagnostic Metrics in Airway Disease and Pneumoconiosis Ayşe Coşkun Beyan
17:00 - 17:20 Post-diagnostic Management (Declaration, Workplace Interference, Treatment and Follow Up) Cebrail Şimşek
17:20 - 17:30 Discussion
Supported by



Hall 3 Session 44 16:00 - 17:30
SELECTED ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Session Chairs: Mehmet Ali Bedirhan, Adnan Yöney

Debaters: Ali Arıcan, Metin Güden, Soner Gürsoy, Filiz Koşar
16:00 - 16:20 Chest Diseases
16:20 - 16:40 Thoracic Surgery
16:40 - 17:00 Medical Oncology
17:00 - 17:20 Radiation Oncology
17:20 - 17:30 Discussion


Hall 5 Session 45 16:00 - 17:00
Rational Medication Use
16:00 - 17:00 Rational Medication Use Mehmet Karadağ

1. DUYURU

Genel Bilgiler

Refakatçi Katılımı

Kongreye Kalan

Duyurular

  • Kongreyi Düzenleyen:
    ASYOD – AKAD
  • Kongre Başlangıç:
    14 Mart 2018
  • Kongre Bitiş:
    18 Mart 2018
  • Kongre Yeri :
    Antalya – Belek
  • Kongre Oteli:
    Kaya Palazzo Resort Hotel